Cancel
© 2016 pictureone.ru
card-image

Practice Exam: Cardiovascular System + Blood Vessels

Set Details Share
Helpfulness: 0
show more
1

If you have any questions or notice any mistakes, Please message me. I will try to reply within 48 hours. Thank you for taking the time to view my notecards!

Good luck on your studies!

2

The muscular layer in the wall of a blood vessel is the
A) tunica intima.
B) tunica externa.
C) tunica media.
D) tunica interna.
E) tunica adventitia.

Answer: C

3

Compared to arteries, veins
A) are more elastic.
B) have more smooth muscle in their tunica media.
C) have a pleated endothelium.
D) have thinner walls.
E) hold their shape better when cut.

Answer: D

4

Capillaries that have a complete lining are called
A) continuous capillaries.
B) fenestrated capillaries.
C) sinusoidal capillaries.
D) sinusoids.
E) vasa vasorum.

Answer: A

5

The smallest arterial branches are called the
A) precapillary arterioles.
B) arterioles.
C) capillaries.
D) venules.
E) veins.

Answer: A

6

The layer between the tunica media and the tunica externa in a large artery is the
A) tunica intima.
B) external elastic membrane.
C) tunica media.
D) internal elastic membrane.
E) tunica externa.

Answer: B

7

The thoroughfare channel ends at the
A) artery.
B) arteriole.
C) capillary.
D) venule.
E) vein.

Answer: D

8

Which of the following layers of a vessel contains collagen fibers with scattered bands of elastic fibers?
A) tunica intima
B) external elastic membrane
C) tunica media
D) internal elastic membrane
E) tunica externa

Answer: E

9

After blood leaves the capillaries, it enters the
A) arteries.
B) arterioles.
C) capillaries.
D) venules.
E) veins.

Answer: D

10

Which layer of a blood vessel contains concentric sheets of smooth muscle tissue?
A) tunica intima
B) external elastic membrane
C) tunica media
D) internal elastic membrane
E) tunica externa

Answer: C

11

The large vessels that return blood to the heart are called
A) arteries.
B) arterioles.
C) capillaries.
D) venules.
E) veins.

Answer: E

12

In large arteries, the thick layer of elastic fibers is called the
A) tunica intima.
B) external elastic membrane.
C) tunica media.
D) internal elastic membrane.
E) tunica externa.

Answer: D

13

Which of the following is the innermost layer of a blood vessel?
A) tunica intima
B) external elastic membrane
C) tunica media
D) internal elastic membrane
E) tunica externa

Answer: A

14

Venoconstriction ________ the amount of blood within the venous system, which ________ the volume in the arterial and capillary systems.
A) doubles; decreases
B) reduces; increases
C) decreases; doubles
D) increases; reduces
E) reduces; reduces

Answer: B

15

Venous valves are responsible for
A) preventing anterograde flow.
B) channeling blood away from the heart.
C) channeling blood toward the heart.
D) preventing blood from re-entering a ventricle.
E) regulating blood pressure in veins.

Answer: C

16

Venae cavae are the largest of what type of vessel?
A) artery
B) arteriole
C) capillary
D) venule
E) vein

Answer: E

17

The layer of the arteriole wall that can produce vasoconstriction is the
A) tunica adventitia.
B) tunica media.
C) tunica intima.
D) tunica externa.
E) tunica mater.

Answer: B

18

Of the following arteries, the one that is an elastic artery is
A) the subclavian artery.
B) the external carotid artery.
C) the brachial artery.
D) the femoral artery.
E) the ulnar artery.

Answer: A

19

You would expect to find fenestrated capillaries in
A) skeletal muscles.
B) cardiac muscle.
C) the pituitary.
D) bone.
E) skin.

Answer: C

20

A sample of tissue displays many large flattened spaces lined by fenestrated endothelium. Blood moves slowly through these spaces. This tissue sample most likely came from the
A) heart.
B) lungs.
C) liver.
D) kidneys.
E) skin.

Answer: C

21

These vessels may be continuous or fenestrated.
A) arteries
B) arterioles
C) capillaries
D) venules
E) veins

Answer: C

22

What structure do RBCs move through single file?
A) artery
B) arteriole
C) capillary
D) venule
E) vein

Answer: C

23

Capillaries with a perforated lining are called
A) perforated capillaries.
B) discontinuous capillaries.
C) fenestrated capillaries.
D) sinuses.
E) vasa vasorum.

Answer: C

24

Exchange between a blood vessel and the cells that surround it can occur only in
A) arteries.
B) arterioles.
C) veins.
D) venules.
E) capillaries.

Answer: E

25

Which kind of vessel is also called a resistance vessel?
A) artery
B) arteriole
C) capillary
D) venule
E) vein

Answer: B

26

Blood flow through a capillary is controlled by the
A) vasa vasorum.
B) plexus.
C) precapillary sphincter.
D) thoroughfare channel.
E) venule.

Answer: C

27

The common iliac artery is an example of which type of artery?
A) arteriolar
B) elastic
C) connective
D) muscular
E) vascular

Answer: B

28

Which of the following lumen diameters would be typical of a muscular artery?
A) 0.2 mm
B) 1.0 cm
C) 0.4 mm
D) 0.4 cm
E) 1.5 cm

Answer: D

29

Venoconstriction reduces the diameter of which vessel?
A) artery
B) arteriole
C) capillary
D) venule
E) vein

Answer: E

30

The brachial and femoral arteries are examples of which type of artery?
A) arteriolar
B) elastic
C) connective
D) muscular
E) vascular

Answer: D

31

Which vessel is known as a resistance vessel?
A) arteriole
B) elastic
C) connective
D) muscular
E) venule

Answer: A

32

What vessels contain elastic fibers in the walls that are stretched during systole?
A) arteries
B) arterioles
C) capillaries
D) venules
E) veins

Answer: A

33

Which of the following is most likely to result from an aneurysm in a brain artery?
A) hypotension
B) quadriplegia
C) stroke
D) myocardial infarction
E) pulmonary embolism

Answer: C

34

Complications related to arteriosclerosis account for roughly ________ percent of deaths in the United States.
A) 30
B) 60
C) 20
D) 50
E) 25

Answer: D

35

What vessels hold the largest percentage of the blood supply?
A) artery
B) arteriole
C) capillary
D) venule
E) vein

Answer: E

36

A vein that measures 5 mm would be considered
A) a large vein.
B) a venule.
C) a medium vein.
D) an arteriovenule.
E) a venous valve.

Answer: C

37

The inferior vena cava is classified as a(n)
A) large vein.
B) venule.
C) medium vein.
D) arteriovenule.
E) venous valve.

Answer: A

38

Which of the following are the smallest venous vessels?
A) large veins
B) venules
C) medium veins
D) arteriovenules
E) venous valves

Answer: B

39

Blood moves forward through veins because of all of the following, except
A) the pressure in the veins is lower than in the arteries.
B) pumping by the smooth muscle in the wall of the vein.
C) the respiratory pump.
D) valves in the veins preventing the backward flow of blood.
E) muscular compression.

Answer: B

40

Metabolites exchange by diffusion with tissue cells in which of the following locations?
A) artery
B) arteriole
C) capillary
D) venule
E) vein

Answer: C

41

Which part of the vascular system functions as a blood reservoir and contains over 60% of the body's blood?
A) pulmonary arteries
B) capillaries
C) systemic arterioles
D) veins
E) arteries

Answer: D

42

The main control of peripheral resistance occurs in the
A) arterioles.
B) venules.
C) veins.
D) arteries.
E) capillaries.

Answer: A

43

The small vessels that capillaries drain into are called
A) arterioles.
B) venules.
C) arteries.
D) veins.
E) capillaries.

Answer: B

44

Resistance is a force that
A) increases blood flow.
B) decreases blood flow.
C) never changes in a blood vessel.
D) acts with pressure to move blood along a vessel.
E) is always higher than blood pressure.

Answer: B

45

Total peripheral resistance is related to all of the following, except the
A) length of a blood vessel.
B) osmolarity of interstitial fluids.
C) turbulence.
D) blood viscosity.
E) blood vessel diameter.

Answer: B

46

As blood travels from arteries to veins,
A) pressure builds.
B) pressure drops.
C) flow becomes turbulent.
D) viscosity increases.
E) diameter of the blood vessels gets progressively smaller.

Answer: B

47

Blood flow to a tissue will increase if the
A) level of oxygen at the tissue increases.
B) level of carbon dioxide at the tissue decreases.
C) veins constrict.
D) arterioles dilate.
E) arterioles constrict.

Answer: D

48

Blood pressure is determined by
A) measuring the size of the pulse.
B) listening carefully to the pulse.
C) estimating the pressure needed to close off an artery with an external pressure cuff.
D) estimating the degree of turbulence in a partly closed vessel.
E) measuring the force of contraction of the left ventricle.

Answer: C

49

In what vessel is blood pressure the highest?
A) artery
B) arteriole
C) capillary
D) venule
E) vein

Answer: A

50

Blood pressure increases with all of the following, except increased
A) cardiac output.
B) peripheral resistance.
C) blood volume.
D) parasympathetic innervation.
E) force of cardiac contraction.

Answer: D

51

Which of the following factors will increase the net filtration pressure to move fluid out of capillaries?
A) decreased plasma albumen
B) increased blood hydrostatic pressure
C) increased tissue hydrostatic pressure
D) both decreased plasma albumin and increased blood hydrostatic pressure
E) increased plasma albumen

Answer: D

52

The main control of peripheral resistance occurs in the
A) artery.
B) arteriole.
C) capillary.
D) venule.
E) vein.

Answer: B

53

The vascular pressure that declines from roughly 35 mm Hg to about 18 mm Hg is the
A) venous pressure.
B) capillary hydrostatic pressure.
C) diastolic pressure.
D) peripheral pressure.
E) pulse pressure.

Answer: B

54

Clinically, the term blood pressure usually refers to
A) arteriovenous pressure.
B) capillary hydrostatic pressure.
C) arterial pressure.
D) peripheral pressure.
E) pulse pressure.

Answer: C

55

Averaged over a few heartbeats, venous return is ________ cardiac output.
A) much higher than
B) somewhat higher than
C) equal to
D) somewhat lower than
E) much lower than

Answer: C

56

Blood pressure is lowest in the
A) arteries.
B) arterioles.
C) capillaries.
D) venules.
E) veins.

Answer: E

57

If blood pressure doubled, the blood flow through a vessel would be
A) doubled.
B) halved.
C) four times greater.
D) 1/4 as much.
E) unchanged.

Answer: A

58

Each of the following factors would increase peripheral resistance, except
A) increased sympathetic stimulation.
B) elevated levels of epinephrine.
C) vasodilation.
D) irregularities in the vessel walls caused by plaques.
E) elevated hematocrit.

Answer: C

59

Each of the following factors would increase cardiac output, except
A) increased venous return.
B) decreased parasympathetic stimulation of the heart.
C) increased sympathetic stimulation of the heart.
D) increased blood concentration of glucose.
E) stimulation of the heart by epinephrine.

Answer: D

60

If a person has a blood pressure of 120/90, his mean arterial pressure would be ________ mm Hg.
A) 210
B) 100
C) 93
D) 105
E) 90

Answer: B

61

Relative to the lumen, which of these vessels has the thickest tunica media?
A) arteries
B) arterioles
C) capillaries
D) venules
E) veins

Answer: B

62

The difference between the systolic and diastolic pressures is called the ________ pressure.
A) critical closing
B) mean arterial
C) pulse
D) blood
E) circulatory

Answer: C

63

The blood colloid osmotic pressure mostly depends on the
A) concentration of plasma sodium ions.
B) concentration of plasma glucose.
C) concentration of plasma waste products.
D) concentration of plasma proteins.
E) number of red blood cells.

Answer: D

64

Which of the following statements is false concerning the movement of fluid between capillaries and interstitial space?
A) Blood hydrostatic pressure forces fluid from the capillary to the interstitial space.
B) Blood osmotic pressure moves fluid from the interstitial space to the capillary.
C) The osmotic pressure of the interstitial fluid is less than the blood osmotic pressure.
D) The hydrostatic pressure of the interstitial fluid is largely unimportant in determining fluid movement.
E) The net filtration pressure is usually zero.

Answer: E

65

When renin is released from the kidney,
A) angiotensin I is converted to angiotensin II.
B) angiotensinogen is converted into angiotensin I.
C) angiotensin I increases salt reabsorption at the kidneys.
D) blood pressure goes down.
E) blood flow to the kidneys decreases.

Answer: B

66

Each of the following will lead to a decrease in blood pressure, except
A) release of renin.
B) decrease in blood volume.
C) decreased peripheral resistance.
D) increased levels of ANP (atrial natriuretic peptide).
E) decreased levels of aldosterone.

Answer: A

67

Each of the following will cause an increase in blood pressure, except
A) increased levels of aldosterone.
B) increased levels of angiotensin II.
C) increased blood volume.
D) increased levels of ANP (atrial natriuretic peptide).
E) increased levels of ADH (antidiuretic hormone).

Answer: D

68

Each of the following changes will result in increased blood flow to a tissue, except
A) increased hematocrit.
B) increased vessel diameter.
C) increased blood pressure.
D) decreased peripheral resistance.
E) relaxation of precapillary sphincters.

Answer: A

69

In comparison to a vessel with a large diameter, a vessel with a small diameter has
A) less resistance to blood flow.
B) the same amount of pressure as resistance.
C) a greater resistance to blood flow.
D) a higher blood pressure.
E) a greater blood flow.

Answer: C

70

Which of the following equations shows the correct relation between blood flow (F), pressure (P), and resistance (R)?
A) P=(F×R) × 4
B) F=R/P
C) F=P+R
D) F=P-R
E) F=P/R

Answer: E

71

As blood circulates from arteries into capillaries, the total cross-sectional area of capillaries
A) decreases and causes the blood velocity to decrease.
B) is the same as the total cross-sectional area of arteries and blood velocity is equal between arteries and capillaries.
C) increases and causes the blood velocity to decrease.
D) increases and causes the blood velocity to increase.
E) decreases and causes the blood velocity to increase.

Answer: C

72

Which of the following is normally the greatest source acting against blood flow?
A) vascular resistance
B) venous pressure
C) viscosity of blood
D) vessel length
E) turbulence

Answer: A

73

The force that moves fluid out of capillaries is ________ pressure whereas the opposing force that moves fluid into capillaries is ________ pressure.
A) systolic; diastolic
B) hydrostatic; osmotic
C) blood; interstitial
D) osmotic; hydrostatic
E) plasma; extracellular

Answer: B

74

Some of the fluid that is forced out of capillaries is returned to the blood by the:
A) muscular arteries
B) liver
C) hepatic portal vein
D) venules
E) lymphatic system

Answer: E

75

Blood colloid osmotic pressure is produced by:
A) large non-diffusible proteins in the blood plasma
B) a greater salt concentration in blood cells
C) the force of blood pushing against the vessel wall
D) osmosis of water
E) hypertonic solutions separated by a cell membrane

Answer: A

76

Blood colloid osmotic pressure (BCOP) decreases in starving children because:
A) starvation increases blood pressure which, in turn, decreases BCOP
B) starvation increases the permeability of capillaries causing a decrease in BCOP
C) starvation in children results in a protein deficiency and the liver cannot produce enough protein to maintain BCOP
D) malnourished children do not exercise, which results in a decrease in BCOP
E) the question statement is false, BCOP actually increases in starving children

Answer: C

77

Calculate the net filtration pressure (NFP) with a blood hydrostatic pressure of 40 mm Hg and a blood colloid osmotic pressure of 25 mm Hg. Then determine if the blood gains or loses fluid.

NFP = ________ and results in a fluid ________ .
A) 15 mm Hg; loss
B) 65 mm Hg; gain
C) 65 mm Hg; loss
D) 15 mm Hg; gain
E) -15 mm Hg; loss

Answer: A

78

Which of the following opposes the flow of blood back to the heart?
A) vascular resistance
B) peripheral veins have valves to prevent backflow of blood
C) muscular pumps squeeze veins and move blood toward the heart
D) blood pressure
E) blood pressure gradient from arteries to veins

Answer: A

79

As blood travels from arteries to veins,
A) viscosity of blood changes.
B) pressure increases.
C) diameter of the blood vessels gets progressively smaller.
D) pressure decreases.
E) flow becomes turbulent.

Answer: D

80

The difference between the systolic and diastolic pressures is called the ________ pressure.
A) blood
B) circulatory
C) mean arterial
D) critical closing
E) pulse

Answer: E

81

Edema may occur (only) when
A) the plasma concentration of protein is reduced.
B) capillary hydrostatic pressure is elevated.
C) capillary endothelium permeability goes up.
D) the plasma concentration of protein is reduced and capillary endothelium permeability goes up.
E) the plasma concentration of protein is reduced, capillary hydrostatic pressure is elevated, and the capillary endothelium permeability goes up.

Answer: E

82

Stimulation of the aortic baroreceptors reflexively results in
A) stimulation of the cardioaccelerator center in the brain.
B) increased sympathetic stimulation of the heart.
C) increased activity by the parasympathetic nervous system.
D) stimulation of the vasoconstrictive center.
E) increased heart rate.

Answer: C

83

Fear can result in
A) increased stimulation of the cardioinhibitory center by higher brain centers.
B) increased stimulation of the cardioaccelerator center by higher brain centers.
C) decreased heart rate.
D) decreased blood pressure.
E) parasympathetic stimulation.

Answer: B

84

Elevated levels of the hormones ANP and BNP will produce increased
A) salt and water loss through the kidneys.
B) blood volume.
C) sodium ion levels in blood.
D) venous return and preload.
E) blood pressure.

Answer: A

85

When carotid and aortic baroreceptors slow their discharge,
A) heart rate increases.
B) heart rate decreases.
C) stroke volume increases.
D) both heart rate and stroke volume increase.
E) the heart rate will decrease to lower blood pressure.

Answer: D

86

Increased levels of carbon dioxide in the blood will result in decreased
A) heart rate.
B) cardiac output.
C) blood flow to the lungs.
D) parasympathetic stimulation of the heart.
E) sympathetic stimulation of the heart.

Answer: D

87

Vickie has a tumor that secretes excess amounts of the hormone aldosterone. Because of the elevated level of hormone, she exhibits
A) decreased blood volume.
B) increased blood pressure.
C) increased body stores of sodium ion.
D) polycythemia.
E) both an increase in blood pressure and an increase in stored sodium ion.

Answer: E

88

Which of the following conditions is least likely to lead to renin release?
A) renal artery thrombus
B) vasospasm of the renal arteries
C) circulatory shock
D) increased sympathetic activity
E) hypertension

Answer: E

89

Which of the following changes doesn't occur during exercise compared to rest?
A) cardiac output is higher
B) heart blood flow is higher
C) skin blood flow is lower
D) abdominal viscera blood flow is lower
E) kidney blood flow is lower

Answer: C

90

ADH and aldosterone secretion are part of the body's long-term compensation for
A) a heart attack.
B) hypertension.
C) a serious hemorrhage.
D) prolonged exercise.
E) a heavy meal.

Answer: C

91

In response to hemorrhage, there is
A) peripheral vasodilation.
B) increased parasympathetic stimulation of the heart.
C) mobilization of the venous reserve.
D) constriction of elastic arteries to maintain blood pressure.
E) All of the answers are correct.

Answer: C

92

Homeostatic mechanisms in response to blood loss include all of the following, except
A) uptake of interstitial fluid due to reduced capillary pressure.
B) inhibition of EPO secretion.
C) activation of ADH secretion.
D) activation of aldosterone secretion.
E) increased thirst and water intake.

Answer: B

93

Pulmonary arteries carry blood to the ________.
A) right atrium.
B) left atrium.
C) lungs.
D) aorta.
E) systemic circuit.

Answer: C

94

The right pulmonary veins carry ________ blood to the ________ .
A) deoxygenated; left atrium
B) oxygenated; right lung
C) deoxygenated; superior vena cava
D) deoxygenated; right atrium
E) oxygenated; left atrium

Answer: E

95

Pulmonary veins carry blood to the
A) right atrium.
B) left atrium.
C) lungs.
D) aorta.
E) pulmonary circuit.

Answer: B

96

Branches off the aortic arch include the
A) brachiocephalic trunk.
B) left subclavian artery.
C) left common carotid artery.
D) left subclavian artery and left common carotid artery
E) brachiocephalic trunk, left subclavian artery, and left common carotid artery

Answer: E

97

Major branches of the subclavian artery include the ________ artery(ies).
A) radial
B) brachial
C) internal thoracic
D) digital
E) phrenic

Answer: C

98

After passing the first rib, the subclavian artery becomes the ________ artery.
A) radial
B) ulnar
C) brachial
D) axillary
E) digital

Answer: D

99

After entering the arm, the axillary artery becomes the ________ artery.
A) radial
B) ulnar
C) brachial
D) subclavian
E) digital

Answer: C

100

The brachial artery branches to form the radial and ________ arteries.
A) axillary
B) digital
C) ulnar
D) subclavian
E) brachiocephalic

Answer: C

101

The two vertebral arteries fuse to form a large artery, the
A) cerebral arterial circle.
B) common carotid artery.
C) external carotid artery.
D) internal carotid artery.
E) basilar artery.

Answer: E

102

The ________ carries nutrient-rich blood into the liver.
A) hepatic artery
B) gastric vein
C) myenteric capillaries
D) hepatic portal vein
E) superior mesenteric vein

Answer: D

103

The internal carotids and the basilar artery are interconnected by an anastomosis called the
A) common carotid artery.
B) basal ring.
C) cerebral arterial circle.
D) external carotid artery.
E) arterial bypass

Answer: C

104

Near the carotid sinus,
A) the common carotid divides into an internal and an external branch.
B) the internal carotids fuse with the vertebral arteries.
C) the external carotid forms the internal carotid.
D) veins and arteries anastomose.
E) the aorta gives rise to the common carotids.

Answer: A

105

The ________ divides the aorta into the thoracic aorta and the abdominal aorta.
A) pericardium
B) mediastinum
C) diaphragm
D) peritoneum
E) pleura

Answer: C

106

Branches of the thoracic aorta include all of the following, except the ________ arteries.
A) basilar
B) superior phrenic
C) esophageal
D) bronchial
E) intercostal

Answer: A

107

Near the level of vertebra L4, the aorta branches to form the ________ arteries.
A) common carotid
B) common iliac
C) femoral
D) tibial
E) popliteal

Answer: B

108

The external iliac artery branches to form the ________ arteries.
A) radial and ulnar
B) femoral and popliteal
C) femoral and tibial
D) tibial and popliteal
E) femoral and deep femoral

Answer: E

109

At the knee, the femoral artery becomes the ________ artery.
A) iliac
B) deep femoral
C) popliteal
D) tibial
E) peroneal

Answer: C

110

Branches of the popliteal artery include the
A) femoral artery.
B) anterial tibial artery.
C) iliac artery.
D) dorsalis pedis.
E) plantar arch.

Answer: B

111

The vessel that receives blood from the head, neck, chest, shoulders, and arms is the
A) internal jugular vein.
B) external jugular vein.
C) superior vena cava.
D) inferior vena cava.
E) coronary sinus.

Answer: C

112

Veins of the brain empty into
A) coronary sinuses.
B) dural sinuses.
C) the circle of Willis.
D) external jugular veins.
E) vertebral veins.

Answer: B

113

The superior sagittal sinus collects blood from the
A) heart.
B) lungs.
C) brain.
D) arms.
E) legs.

Answer: C

114

Which of the following is a deep vein of the forearm?
A) azygos
B) hemiazygos
C) cephalic
D) radial
E) basilic

Answer: D

115

The radial and ulnar veins fuse to form the ________ vein.
A) azygos
B) hemiazygos
C) axillary
D) brachial
E) basilic

Answer: D

116

At the level of the first rib, the axillary vein becomes the ________ vein.
A) cephalic
B) azygos
C) subclavian
D) innominate
E) external jugular

Answer: C

117

The vein that is formed from the fusion of the subclavian with the internal and external jugulars is the ________ vein.
A) azygos
B) hemiazygos
C) axillary
D) iliac
E) brachiocephalic

Answer: E

118

The fusion of the brachiocephalic veins forms the
A) inferior vena cava.
B) superior vena cava.
C) innominate vein.
D) subclavian vein.
E) azygos vein.

Answer: B

119

Each of the following arteries is a component of the cerebral arterial circle, except the
A) anterior communicating artery.
B) anterior cerebral artery.
C) posterior communicating artery.
D) posterior cerebral artery.
E) basilar artery.

Answer: E

120

An important artery that supplies blood to the brain is the ________ artery.
A) internal carotid
B) external carotid
C) mental
D) azygos
E) maxillary

Answer: A

121

Blood from the brain returns to the heart through the ________ vein.
A) vertebral
B) azygos
C) innominate
D) internal jugular
E) external jugular

Answer: D

122

Which of these contributes to the formation of the popliteal vein?
A) internal iliac
B) small saphenous and great saphenous
C) anterior and posterior tibial and fibular
D) peroneal and popliteal
E) great saphenous and posterior tibial

Answer: C

123

Blood from capillaries on the superior surface of the foot drains into a(n)
A) plantar vein.
B) dorsal venous arch.
C) small saphenous vein.
D) peroneal vein.
E) iliac vein.

Answer: B

124

Blood from the dorsal venous arch is drained by the ________ vein(s).
A) small saphenous
B) posterior tibial
C) great saphenous
D) popliteal
E) anterior tibial

Answer: A

125

At the knee, the small saphenous, tibial, and fibular veins unite to form the ________ vein.
A) femoral
B) popliteal
C) external iliac
D) internal iliac
E) inferior vena cava

Answer: B

126

When the popliteal vein reaches the femur, it becomes the ________ vein.
A) femoral
B) deep femoral
C) internal iliac
D) external iliac
E) lumbar

Answer: A

127

The ________ vein is formed by the fusion of the greater saphenous vein, femoral vein, and deep femoral vein.
A) internal iliac
B) external iliac
C) common iliac
D) inferior vena cava
E) azygous

Answer: B

128

The two common iliac veins form the
A) femoral vein.
B) greater saphenous vein.
C) inferior vena cava.
D) hepatic portal vein.
E) innominate vein.

Answer: C

129

Elderly individuals are more prone than are younger individuals to have all of the following, except
A) hypertension.
B) venous thrombosis.
C) increased elasticity of vessel walls.
D) problems with the conducting system of the heart.
E) arteriosclerosis.

Answer: C


Related pages


what do neuroglial cells doorder of draw and additivespharmacology nclex reviewheart anatomy flash cardscramberry flash cardsrobert koch anthraxav valve with two flapschapter 7 photosynthesislymphoblasts predominate in the bloodfetal heart circulation diagramdefine merocrinebladder infection quizmuscle tone is ________alveoli lose their elasticityoccult bacteremia in adultsbody digestive system diagramsentence with the word scoldapproximated suturesdefinition alimentary canalmother capitalizedbacterial appendageslymphatic system quizzesabnormal condition of dust in the lungs medical termpositive apley scratch testquizlet circulatory systeminterdisciplinary care plan definitionexcision of the prostate glandcountry with unitary governmentbrain somatosensory cortexwhich statement is true about the mineral ironnumber of outer shell electronsav node depolarizationyellow litmus paperhow are carbon dioxide and oxygen exchanged in the lungsdefinition of dorsal body cavitymicrobiology final exam reviewaqueduct of the midbraingive the systematic name for the compound nano3capitate bone sticking outthe phrase hundred days refers tothe primary immune response ________sperm are moved along the ductus deferens byfrancesco redi meat experimentwhat is the function of loop of henlewhat gland secretes glucagonfrequency polygon example problemsdescribe the normal conduction system of the heartwhat happens to glucose in glycolysiscontain alveoli bearing teethnumbers 1-100 in spanishrole of enzymes in chemical reactionsadvantages of binary fissionspanish words for numbers 1-100what does the tensor fasciae latae muscle doreactants and products of lactic acid fermentationsry gene definitionmyelography positioninglines that meet at a 90 degree angle area practice management program pmp is a software program thatwhen homologous chromosomes cross over what occurshow much energy is lost between trophic levelswhat is monosyllablescardiac intrinsic conduction systemusana for pregnancyobjects in a classroom in spanishwhat are the structural differences between arteries and veinsnaming oxyacidsreverse scapulohumeral rhythmaxon diagramthe shaft of a long bone is properly called thewhich of the following assets is the most liquidprizm clusterswheel of fortune audrey flackintegument plantsentence for prostratehow reabsorption occurs in the kidneymalachite green structureperistalsis digestive systemfascicle arrangementendocrine system labs